Tuesday, September 6, 2011

Blog candy

For the sake of updating my blog, here's something exciting. I chanced upon this website while I was taking a break from all the books. Pretty awesome, I must say. 1000 sheets of paper to give away- that's really generous of Amy(the blogger of that site).

Thursday, February 10, 2011


Since it's the year of the Rabbit this year, I thought it'd be fun to paint a cute fluffy bunny. Oh dear, it just struck me that I haven't wished my readers Happy Chinese New Year! Here it is..! 新年快乐(xin nian kuai le),恭喜发财(gong xi fa cai)!

I was elated to find out just only minutes ago that someone favourited both my rabbit and beagle painting on Etsy. (It works the same way as how you can like a comment or picture on Fb. Get the idea?) And the rabbit painting made its way into a Treasury too! So so so so so happy! :) Well, it's considered a big achievement for me since this is the first time I'm putting up a painting for sale.

Now I don't think I can sleep tonight, yikes.


HELLO EVERYONE!!! I am over the moon right now. :) (will tell you guys some other time okay?)

So Yngs asked me to draw a beagle and I was so inspired by artists who paint for a living on Etsy, hence I decided to give it a try... and voila! :)

I will put this up on my Etsy too, without putting too much hope that someone will buy it. (omg please please someone just buy it already ! :P)

Also, I've created a new Etsy page/tab right up there for you to start clicking away and browsing your way through! :)

UP NEXT: Hopping Bunny portrait!

Monday, January 24, 2011


I think pugs are such cute little creatures because of their wrinkles all over their faces, making them look so worried, as if the whole world has turned their back on them.

So here's one rough sketch I did yesterday! This will be up on my Etsy for sale, just trying out my luck. :D

Thursday, November 4, 2010

I'm glad I tried drawing hair

After I drew this, I realised that I should never be afraid to try out new things. If you noticed, most of the pictures I've drawn were young people with minimal hair. x)

Of course this is just a start for me, I still have a lot to improve on. Whoopee!

I won't mention who this is, obviously it doesn't look like the actual picture. But if you happen to think her features look familiar, take a guess who she is. The person who guesses correctly will get a hug(a virtual one hehehe) from me! That is assuming people still visit this blog, hahaha.

Happy Deepavali to all! :)

Saturday, October 23, 2010


This was made halfway sometime back,(I have a bad habit of crocheting halfway, the pink-brown bear without legs has been sitting on the shelf in my room for almost a year hehehe.) and I had the mood to finish it just recently.

When I found this crochet pattern online, the first thing that came into mind was Jian Hao and MSN emoticons. Although I am not super close to Jian Hao as a friend, but somehow each time I see 兔斯基(Tuzki), I relate it to him, probably because he had the most Tuzki MSN emoticons back then. Funny, last time I used to love the moving emoticons on MSN,(don't get me wrong, I don't hate them entirely) but now I just can't stand it when people type stuff and it appears to be in the middle of a word.

Anyway, I didn't know that this white creature was called Tuzki. Needless to say, I guess this shall be Jian Hao's birthday present. Happy birthday, Jian Hao!

And Domokun will be the model of the day :D and credits to my sister's hand too!

I find this picture very cute hahahah!

Here's a very cute video with Tuzki in it. lol!

SAM finals coming up next week! huhuhu... I haven't been very serious in doing my work this week, especially when one suddenly gets addicted to downloading awesome japanese crocheting patterns. ;)

Anyway, all the best to everyone!

Friday, August 27, 2010

Say hi to Porky and Octopus!

Hi folks, this is a long overdued post.

First up, it was yng's birthday in July, and I made her a chicken! She named it Porky (haha, that's so ironic.)

"I'm flyiiiiin!"

I later found out that Porky lost an eye weeks/months after that. Apparently Teodore the dog bashed it up. Poor thing!

After that, it was Lin's birthday in August. It was a farewell party as well, as she will be headed to Taiwan the following Monday. :( Lin, I miss you!!!

Now shriek in delight! *aaaaaaaaaaa! sho kewwwwt!*
Why aren't you shrieking yet? not cute meh? Fine, I'll do it alone.
"aaaaaaaaaaa! sho kewwwwt!"


Our trials ended yesterday, and I suddenly had the mood to make some puff pastry. I remember I vowed to myself to never ever try making puff pastry again, cause i phailed so terribly the first time I tried. The butter just kept flowing out of the dough from nowhere! Basically, it was a mess. But something in me was telling me, 'no!!! you've got to try it again! go for it! go! go! do it! do it!'

And so I started making the dough at 9pm, till around 2am in the morning, and it wasn't even finished yet. What?! It's puff pastry! It is worth sacrificing my sleep for puff pastry alright? So I continued the rest of the work this morning right after i go out of bed. The results were pretty satisfying! YAY! *beams*

Look at the thousands of layers!!!

Oh, I also made some homemade pasta! The dough is still resting in the fridge, I can't wait to chop 'em up finely, boil 'em and drizzle some olive oil on it, and top 'em with some juicy baked tomatoes.

OK, time to start working on my physics presentation. sigh.